Pipeline Overview

“The Pipeline” is a term used to describe a series of schools or courses that fulfill your basic qualifications to become an operator.  The initial selection course is deemed your ticket to ‘ride the pipeline’. During the pipeline, each operator gains unforgettable memories that are forever re-told in the team room or over a case of beer.  Each operator has an ammo can full of “No shit, there I was…” stories, and the pipeline is where that ammo can starts to fill.

Each Battlefield Airmen career field has a unique training pipeline.  Some courses are integrated into each other (such as CRO & PJ courses at Kirtland) and some are combined with multiple AFSCs (such as Battlefield Airmen Prep).

Sometimes pipeline schools can be attended in a different order than what is below but some remain rigid (ie CCT Selection and ATC school will always be the first courses in the pipeline, in that order.  Airborne may be taken before survival school, and vice versa).

 

Combat Rescue Officer (AFSC: 13DX)
Indoctrination Development Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (2 weeks)
Indoctrination Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (10 weeks)
Air Force Dive School– Naval Support Activity, Panama City, FL (8 weeks)
Underwater Egress– Fairchild AFB, WA (1 day)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Advanced Survival School (S-V94-C)– Fairchild AFB, WA (3 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Freefall School– Yuma Proving Ground, AZ (4 weeks)
Combat Rescue Officer Course– Kirtland AFB, NM (24 weeks)

Pararescue (AFSC: 1T2X1)
*Battlefield Airman Prep– JBSA-Lackland, TX (8 weeks)
Indoctrination Development Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (2 weeks)
Indoctrination Course (Indoc)– JBSA-Lackland, TX (10 weeks)
Air Force Dive School– Naval Support Activity, Panama City, FL (8 weeks)
Underwater Egress– Fairchild AFB, WA (1 day)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Freefall School– Yuma Proving Ground, AZ (4 weeks)
PJ Emergency Medical Technician (EMT)-Basic Course– Kirtland AFB, NM (7 weeks)
PJ Emergency Medical Technician (EMT)-Paramedic Course– Kirtland AFB, NM (31 weeks)
Pararescue Apprentice Course (24 weeks)

Special Tactics Officer (13CX)
STO/CCT/SOWT Selection Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (2 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Underwater Egress– Fairchild AFB, WA (1 day)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Combat Control School (CCS)– Pope AFB, NC (12 weeks)
Airfield Operations Officer School (16 weeks)
Freefall School– Yuma Proving Ground, AZ (4 weeks)
Air Force Dive School– Naval Support Activity, Panama City, FL (8 weeks)

Combat Control (AFSC 1C2X1)
*Battlefield Airman Prep– JBSA-Lackland, TX (8 weeks)
CCT/STO/SOWT Selection Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (2 weeks)
Control Control Operator (ATC)– Keesler AFB, MS (15 weeks)
Underwater Egress– Fairchild AFB, WA (1 day)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Combat Control School (CCS)– Pope AFB, NC (12 weeks)
Freefall School– Yuma Proving Ground, AZ (4 weeks)
Air Force Dive School– Naval Support Activity, Panama City, FL (8 weeks)

Air Liaison Officer (AFSC: 13LX)
Air Liaison Officer Prep– JBSA-Lackland, TX
TACP/ALO Preparatory Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (5 days)
TACP Apprentice Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (17 Weeks)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Joint Terminal Attack Controller Qualification Course– Nellis AFB, NV (4 weeks)

Terminal Air Control Party (AFSC: 1C4X1)
*Battlefield Airman Prep– JBSA-Lackland, TX (8 weeks)
TACP/ALO Preparatory Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (5 days)
TACP Apprentice Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (17 Weeks)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Joint Terminal Attack Controller Qualification Course– Nellis AFB, NV (4 weeks)

Special Operations Weather (AFSC: 1W0X1)
CCT/STO/SOWT Selection Course– JBSA-Lackland, TX (2 weeks)
Special Operations Weather Course– Keesler AFB, MS (29 weeks)
Airborne School– Fort Benning, GA (3 weeks)
Underwater Egress– Fairchild AFB, WA (1 day)
Air Force Survival School– Fairchild AFB, WA (2.5 weeks)
Special Operations Weather Apprentice Course (Combat Control School)– Pope AFB, NC (12 weeks)

*Note: The Battlefield Airmen Prep course is not intended for cross-trainees, prior service or officer candidates.